Privacy and Policy

In accordance with Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on the Security of Personal Data ( LOPD ) and the RGPD, I hereby inform you that the personal details you provide will be handled confidentially. I only collect personal information that is needed for the service I provide and is expressly requested and submitted willingly by the customer. They will never be shared with third parties and will only be used for the reason for which they were obtained.

Data manager

Foodnis organization is in charge of how the data collected on this blog is treated. You can get in touch with me at [email protected]

What personal information does the website gather and why?

To search the site, the user does not need to include any personal information. In the following pages, I go through these issues in the sense of personal data collection.

2.1 Remarks

The user can leave comments on the website but must have a name, which can be a pseudonym. The user may optionally provide their email address (which is not public). Your IP address is also obtained in order to detect spam and potential fraud or identity theft. The IP address never identifies the user, only the computer from which they access the site. There is a cookie that stores the user’s data so that they do not have to re-enter it on each new visit. The data is maintained on OVH HISPANO’s servers. You can read about their privacy policies.

2.2 Newsletter sign-up form

To enter my subscription list, I use a contact form that collects your name and email address. These details are required to identify the user and enable you to receive my newsletters. Subscribers receive information on Code Cocina publications and contents via e-mail, as well as timely commercial information on info-products of their own creation and relevant to the culinary world. In no case will ads for third-party goods or services be submitted.

Both email newsletters provide a link to unsubscribe right away. To maintain this list, I use MailChimp, a well-known e-mail marketing platform based in the United States that is GDPR-compliant (GDPR). MailChimp has access to your details while handling my subscription list, but it will never share it with third parties or use it to connect with you. You will learn more about MailChimp’s privacy policies here.

2.3 Electronic mail

If you contact me via email, your information will not be saved in any of my management files. They will only be kept on the servers of the email service providers I use. If you email me at [email protected], your details will be stored on the Gmail servers. You can read their privacy statement here. If you contact me via [email protected], your information will be stored on the OHV HISPANO servers. You can read about their privacy policies.

2.4 Cookies

This website employs both its own and third-party cookies to aid navigation and for statistical purposes. When browsing the site, the user automatically provides the webserver with his IP address, the date and time of access, the url forwarded to the web, his operating system, and the browser used. The IP address is not used to classify users, but rather to compile data on web access and content consumption. These data allow me to better understand your tastes and preferences and, as a result, create content that appeals to you. In no circumstance will these data be shared or transmitted to third parties. You can reject the use of cookies by changing the settings in your browser, but keep in mind that the user experience will suffer as a result. Through using this site, you agree to Google processing your data in the manner specified and for the reason mentioned. If you do not want your website visitors to be tracked by Google Analytics, you can download an additional deactivation file for your browser here. More information about this website’s cookie policy can be found here.

Use of ARCO rights

You may exercise your rights in relation to the data collected under Organic Law 15/1999.

Access to knowledge. You will find out how this website processes your personal data and use it.

The right to rectification. You have the right to request rectification if your data is wrong or if you need to fill in missing personal information.

The right to be deleted. You may request that your data be stopped without further delay for a variety of reasons, including that they are no longer required or that your permission has been removed.

The right to restrict data processing. You have the right to request that your personal data not be used for the processing operations that would be appropriate in each case.

The right to data portability You have the right to request that the data be transferred to another data controller, if this is theoretically feasible.

Oppositional right You have the right to object to the treatment and request that I stop processing your data, unless there are valid legal reasons to do so, such as the exercise or protection of potential claims.

You can exercise your rights by sending a written request to [email protected] with the subject “Low data,” along with a copy of your national identification card, passport, or other valid document that identifies you. I’d like to remind you that all newsletters contain an unsubscribe connection.

For how long will I keep your data?

Personal data (subscribers, users who leave messages, etc.) are kept from the time the user provides them until they unsubscribe or request that they be deleted. Google Analytics cookies collect data over a span of 24 months.

Secret and data protection

I agree to respect the confidentiality of the data and to use it in accordance with its intent, as well as to comply with its obligation to save it and adapt all measures to avoid alteration, loss, treatment, or unauthorized access, in accordance with the provisions of Royal Decree 1720/2007 of December 21, which approves the Regulations for the Creation of Organic Law 15/19.

Breach of security

I am committed to introducing fair security measures to detect malware, brute force attacks, and code injections, as well as partnering with reputable vendors. You should be aware, however, that the security mechanisms of computer systems on the Internet are not completely secure, and as a result, I cannot guarantee the absence of viruses or other elements that can trigger changes in your computer systems ( software and hardware ).